Jump to main content

Ground Water & Drinking Water

Search the Frequent Questions for immediate answers to the most common questions asked by others or send a question to our customer care team.
  1. ViewedMost Popular Topics
  2. 49480How can I get my tap water tested?
  3. 44216Is bottled water safer than tap water?
  4. 27600How long can bottled water be stored?
  5. 24400How can I find the phone number for my local water company?
  6. 23160How can I find out if my water system is in compliance and providing safe drinking water, other than contacting the water company?
  1. Most Recent Topics
  2. 04/23/2015Appendix B to 40 CFR Part 136 is proposed to be changed with the current MUR. How will this be applied to the SDWA? Some approved methods reference Appendix B of part 136 (example: OIA-1677 and HachTNTplus 835/836 Method 10206) will this change their MDL requirements? Other methods (example: EPA 300.0 and 524.2) have MDL procedures written into them without a reference to Appendix B of part 136, but generally follow the procedures the way they currently are written. Will these methods be affected? Part 141 specifies Part 136 appendix B be used (example (20) Each certified laboratory must determine the method detection limit (MDL), as defined in appendix B to part 136, at which it is capable of detecting VOCs. The acceptable MDL is 0.0005 mg/l. This concentration is the detection concentration for purposes of this section. Will this requirement override the requirement that the laboratory must follow the method?
  3. 04/14/2015I would like to know the EPA's opinion regarding using the EPA Method 200.7 for testing lead in drinking water. Specifically, will EPA accept the results? I have found that EPA Method 200.5 is approved for lead in drinking water under Alternative Testing Methods. I also found that in the Federal Register (Vol. 77, No. 97), EPA has found 200.5 and 200.7 acceptable for 40 CFR 136. Is also true for 40 CFR 141?
  4. 04/14/2015What are EPA’s drinking water testing requirements when buying or selling a home with a private household well?
  5. 04/14/2015I work at a water analysis lab and have run into a question concerning Method 548 calibration. In EPA method 548(gc/ms) it mentions prepping cal stds in triplicate. While calibrating must 3 calibration curves be generated?
  6. 04/14/2015Is collision/reaction cell technology allowable for regulated drinking water? Would collision/reaction cell technology be permissible for non-regulated drinking water? If this technology is not allowed, will it be allowable in the future?
  1. My Recent Topics
  2. You do not currently have any "My Recent Topics" information. You will see your most recent viewed topics when you begin to browse the Knowledgebase

Jump to main content.