Jump to main content

How does the lead ban limit lead in pipe, plumbing fittings, fixtures, faucets, solder and flux?

Section 1417(a)(1) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) requires that only "lead free" pipe, solder or flux may be used in the installation or repair of (1) Public Water Systems, or (2) any plumbing in a residential or non-residential facility providing water for human consumption. In addition, Section 1417 (a)(3) prohibits the sale of pipe, plumbing fittings, fixtures, and faucets that are not lead free, except for industrial and manufacturing processes. Section 1417 (a)(3) also prohibits the sale of solder and flux that is not lead free, unless the solder or flux bears a prominent label stating that it is illegal to use the solder or flux in the installation or repair of any plumbing providing water for human consumption. Additional information can be obtained at http://water.epa.gov/drink/standardsriskmanagement.cfm.
Rating:Rating of 2 Stars92 Votes
Was this answer helpful?YesNo
Topic Information
  • Topic #: 23002-17306
  • Date Created: 10/31/2004
  • Last Modified Since: 4/30/2012
  • Viewed: 6457

Jump to main content.